Skip to Content (Press Enter) Skip to Footer (Press Enter)

Privacy Policy

The policy explains how Liz Earle Beauty Co. Limited uses your personal data, whether you're shopping online, in store or placing orders over the phone via our Customer Centre.

 

Our commitment to you

 

We promise to safeguard your privacy and personal information, always. We will keep your personal information safe and will never pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

 

Looking after your information

 

Throughout this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ means Liz Earle Beauty Co. Limited, trading as Liz Earle Naturally Active™ Skincare. Liz Earle is part of the Walgreens Boots Alliance group of companies, including subsidiaries, affiliates, joint ventures and franchises. You can find out more about the companies in our group here.

Liz Earle Beauty Co. Limited is registered as a ‘Data Controller’ (the company that is responsible for your privacy), with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Details are published on a register on the ICO website at http://ico.org.uk, where you can also find lots of useful information about Data Protection, what it means to you as an individual and how it applies to companies like Liz Earle.

 

How we use your information

 

We use your information in a number of different ways, depending on the information. Below we set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use it: To deliver your purchases to you
Why we use it: So that we complete our contract with you and successfully deliver your order

How we use it: Send you emails, including order confirmations
Why we use it: So we can tell you your order is coming – performing our service to you

How we use it: Keeping you updated on offers, new products and news by email or post
Why we use it: With your consent, to keep you up to date. We may also supplement the information you have provided with information we have received from other organisations including demographic and household lifestyle data

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Liz Earle Beauty Co.

How we use it: Showing you lizearle.com adverts as you browse the internet
Why we use it: So you can see our latest products and offers

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Your payment information

Your card’s security/CVV code (for your peace of mind, we don’t keep them).

How we use it: Take payment, and give refunds
Why we use it: So you can receive your order, or return it

How we use it: Fraud prevention and detection
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Liz Earle Beauty Co.

Your contact history

Whether over the phone to our Customer Centre, on Live Chat or via social media.

How we use it: Provide customer service and support
Why we use it: So we can give you the best-in-class service you have come to expect from us

How we use it: Train our staff
Why we use it: So they are ready and able to answer all your questions

Purchase history

All of your past orders.

How we use it: Sell you things   
Why we use it: So we can complete our contract with you, and you can receive your favourite botanical beauty

How we use it: Provide customer service and support, with both orders and returns  
Why we use it: So shopping with Liz Earle is always easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Finding out your favourites, what you like and what you can do without   
Why we use it: To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website

Including your IP address and device type and, if you opt in, your location data, as well as how you use our website.

How we use it: Improve our website and set default options (such as currency)  
Why we use it: So shopping with us is easy and enjoyable

How we use it: Protect our website    
Why we use it: To prevent and detect fraud against either you or Liz Earle Beauty Co.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use it: Run the survey, competition or promotion
Why we use it: So you can enter or have your say

You can change your preferences at any time and you don’t have to give us any of this personal information if you don’t want to. To make any changes on what information you share and how we use it, go to the ‘My Account’ section of our website, or contact our Customer Centre on +44 (0)1983 813913. If you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to shop with us online and you will not receive our offer updates and latest news – but it is your choice to make and we are happy to help you in any way.

In addition to the uses set out above, we also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site and developing new products and services. We also share this information with third parties.

 

We never sell your information

 

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or credit card information. You can rest assured that you can put your trust in us.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies in the Walgreens Boots Alliance group, as sometimes different areas of our group are responsible for different activities. Where we do this, we ensure that they treat it with the same level of care and security as we do.
  • Companies that provide services on our behalf, such as payment processors, printers, couriers, suppliers and analytical processors.
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts.
  • We may share your personal information with third parties where required or permitted by law, if we believe we need to do so to protect our rights and interests, or to comply with legal proceedings. In such cases, we will always do so legally and with due regard to privacy.

 

Keeping you up to date

 

If you have given consent, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, phone and social media to keep you aware of what we’re up to and keep you updated on our latest news and offers.

 

How to stop marketing messages from us

 

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.

You can do this:

  • Through your online account – by deselecting the checkbox against the particular communication method you wish to change.
  • By contacting our Customer Centre team on +44 (0)1983 813913 or our freephone number (UK) is 0800 413318 or via email on naturallyactive@lizearle.com

Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages from us. Please note that it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Also, please be aware that stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications (such as order confirmations).

 

Seeing our adverts

 

To help keep you up-to-date on what’s available, and to help you find our products, we also engage in online advertising. Like many other brands, we target Liz Earle banners and ads to you when you are visiting other websites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and use a range of technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Liz Earle (for example, your lizearle.com search and order history, and the content you read on our website) or on Liz Earle banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

 

Your information and countries outside of Europe

 

We take protecting your information very seriously, and therefore, if your information is to be sent outside of Europe, we make sure it will be subject to standards of protection and security that are as high as those Liz Earle uses here in the UK – and that our practices are compliant with the conditions set out in the relevant privacy laws.

Where data is held in USA, the platform is managed by Liz Earle but with external support from our hosting provider who work in accordance with Liz Earle Security Policies.

We take your data very seriously therefore we will always conduct a full review of all of our suppliers processes and procedures including storage solutions for our data. In order to ensure adequacy when sending your data outside of the EEA we put in place contracts based on the Standard EU Model Contract Clauses which are designed by the European Commission to guarantee adequacy for any data transfer and processing of this nature.

 

Storing your information

 

We'll store your information for as long as you have your Liz Earle account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you, or, in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Centre team, for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Please be aware that Liz Earle is a UK based company and stores personal data in the UK.

 

Know your rights

 

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through My Account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you want to exercise your rights or have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us at dataprotenction@lizearle.com

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy was updated in September 2019. We may update it from time to time, so we recommend that you check back here occasionally. If we make changes, we think may affect you significantly, particularly if they could have an impact on the choices you have made about marketing, we’ll provide you with a prominent notice by the most appropriate medium, so you know about the changes before they happen.

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

 

Children

 

We never knowingly collect data for children under the age of 16 and it is your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 16.

For customers residing in the Republic of Ireland;We never knowingly use personal data of customers under the age of 18 for the purposes of direct marketing, profiling or micro-targeting. It remains your responsibility to advise us if you are providing information for a child under the age of 18.

 

Stay in touch

 

We love hearing from you, and your point of view is of the utmost importance to us. Please contact us if you have any questions or feedback on our Privacy Policy, or if you have a complaint, would like us to stop using your information or want to exercise any of your rights as set out above.

Please call our Customer Centre team on +44 (0)1983 813913 or our freephone number (UK) is 0800 413318 or email dataprotenction@lizearle.com.

If you’d prefer, you can write to us at:

Liz Earle Beauty Co.
Customer Centre
The Green House
Nicholson Road
Ryde
Isle of Wight
PO33 1BD
 


Liz Earle User Generated Content Policy - #yeslizearle and @lizearlebeautyco Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions apply when you have posted content (such as photos) on third party social media sites.

The Boots Company plc has requested to use the image/video and other content (for example, comments, text, handles) which features you or which is your work or property. By responding to our request with @lizearlebeautycoand hashtag #yeslizearleyou agree to the following:

  • In consideration of The Boots Company plc publicising your Content, you hereby agree to the provisions of this agreement.
  • You agree to grant The Boots Company plc and its associated companies, subsidiaries, employees, agents, licencees and assigns (hereinafter referred to as “Boots”), an irrevocable, perpetual, royalty-free and unrestricted right to use, sub-licence, transfer, copy, distribute, store, adapt, reproduce, modify, publish, display, and create derivative works of the Content or any parts thereof, including your image and likeness as depicted therein, throughout the world for the following purposes:
  1. editorial purposes;
  2. trade purposes;
  3. advertising and promotional purposes;
  4. commercial and non-commercial purposes; and / or
  5. any other purposes.
  • You affirm, represent and warrant that you have the power and authority to grant the licence in paragraph 2 above.
  • For the avoidance of doubt, Boots is under no obligation to use any Content you have responded to @lizearlebeautycoand hashtag #yeslizearleBoots may also remove the Content for any reason.
  • You understand that licence in paragraph 2 means that all of the Content (including your or anyone else’s image and likeness as depicted therein) may be used by Boots in any manner throughout the world in any medium, including without limitation, printed publications, digital displays, presentations, promoted materials, television, cinema or the internet, including but not limited to Boots and its brands websites (including their online gallery), Apps and social media channels as well as in emails sent to its or their customer databases and in Boots retail stores, in their original format or edited or altered in any way which Boots deems appropriate.
  • You acknowledge and agree that other users of any of the Medium (including without limitation individuals and companies) can also share and make your Content available on social media platforms or other marketing services. Without limitation, in particular a user can share the Content directly from the gallery on the Boots / its brands’ website, or Twitter, Instagram, Facebook or other social media accounts, and if they are accessing the gallery on their mobile device can share Content via Whatsapp. If you do not want to grant the permissions set out above then please do not submit @lizearlebeautycoand hashtag #yeslizearlein response to our request.
  • By responding to our request @lizearlebeautycoand hashtag #yeslizearleyou confirm and warrant the following:
  1. You are the sole copyright holder of the Content;
  2. You have not licensed or granted any rights in the Content that will conflict with the usage / image rights required by Boots;
  3. You are aged 18 or over;
  4. Where image or likeness in the Content is that of another person, you have the permission of any persons whose image or likeness is depicted in the Content (or if they are under 18, the consent of their parent or guardian) or are otherwise authorised to give consent on behalf of such persons to the use of their image or licence in accordance with these terms;
  5. The Content does not include and will not breach any other intellectual property rights or other rights of any other third person or entity, and is not unlawful or illegal;
  6. The Content does not breach any contract or duty of confidence, constitute contempt of court or defame any party; and
  7. does not contain names, likenesses, or other characteristics identifying celebrities or other public figures, living or dead.
  • You shall be responsible for any claim made by any third party in respect of your Content and shall fully indemnify Boots in respect of all royalties, fees and any other monies owing to any person or entity by reason of your breaching the terms of this agreement.
  • Uploading of photographs of pornographic, profane, sexist, defamatory, vulgar and racist nature are prohibited and you confirm and warrant that your Content does not breach this provision. Furthermore, Boots reserves the right to delete such Content.
  • You agree to waive (or to the extent that you cannot waive agree irrevocably not to assert) any and all moral rights to which you may be entitled anywhere in the world in respect of the Content
  • In relation to personal data in the Content, or which you provide to us, you consent to Boots, that Boots may:
  1. store copies of the Content, and any contact details you provide for the purpose of contacting you;
  2. transfer to (and store) copies of the Content, and your contact details, to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and in the United States;
  3. share the Content and your contact details across Boots and with third parties who need this to be able to provide services to us such as TINT:

    Please note that you have the right to withdraw your consent for Boots to process your personal data at any time. If you wish to do this then please contact dataprotection@lizearle.com We will take reasonable steps to remove your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable (for example, from our website), but please be aware that if we have already used your personal data in other media (e.g. your image in published materials) then we would not be able to retract use of your Content in this way. However, we would not make any new use of your Content once you have withdrawn your consent.

  • The terms of this agreement shall be governed by and construed with the laws of England and Wales and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.
  • If any provisions of this agreement shall be held illegal, void, invalid or unenforceable under the laws of any jurisdiction, the legality, validity and unenforceability of the remainder of his agreement in that jurisdiction shall not be affected and the legality, validity and enforceability of the whole of this agreement shall not be affected in any other jurisdiction.
  • If you respond with @lizearlebeautycoand hashtag #yeslizearleyou will be deemed to have accepted these terms and to agree to be bound by them.
  • The Boots Company plc is a company registered in England and Wales with company number 27657 and registered office situated at Nottingham NG2 3AA.
Privacy Notice:

By agreeing to the Terms and Conditions you are allowing Boots and TINT to collect your personal information such as your social media content for the purposes of participating in a Boots campaign. Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary unless we are required to hold it for longer for legal reasons.

We assure you that Boots will never sell your personal data, and keeping it safe is our top priority. For more information about who we may share your data with, how Boots process your data, withdraw your consent and how to amend or remove your data please see our privacy policy; www.boots.com/privacypolicy. For more information on how TINT process your data please see their privacy policy at https://www.tintup.com/privacy

Top